Development of a learning support system using Pen-based mobile devices and its application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22500887
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionFukuoka University of Education
Principal Investigator
FUJIMOTO Mitsushi  福岡教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (20270241)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords授業支援システム / 数式処理システム / 教育工学 / ペンベース携帯端末 / ユーザインタフェース
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was performed to develop a learning support system using Pen-based mobile devices such as tablets which is suitable for short-time use in the classroom, and to make teaching materials for its system. As a result, we drew up the basic functions required for use in mathematics classes, and implemented their prototypes on an open source course management system. Moreover, we developed some educational apps and teaching materials for tablets and interactive whiteboards. Based on the knowledge acquired in their development processes, we proposed a development method for multiplatform mathematics apps which can be run on different computer architectures.