Establishment of education system for endoscopic surgery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22500888
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
TANOUE Kazuo  九州大学, 大学病院, 特任准教授 (40294920)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HASHIZUME Mokoto  九州大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (90198664)
TOMIKAWA Morimasa  九州大学, 大学病院, 准教授 (60325454)
UEMURA Munenori  九州大学, 先端医療イノベーションセンター, 学術研究員 (50636157)
家入 里志  九州大学, 大学病院, 講師 (00363359)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords内視鏡外科手術 / カリキュラム / 教授法開発 / トレーニング / 技術評価 / VRシミュレータ / ボックス訓練 / 教育カリキュラム / 教育 / シミュレータ
Research Abstract
We established a laparoscopic surgical skills training program including lectures, box training, virtual reality simulations, and live tissue training. We analyzed outcomes after the program. Suturing and knot tying times were shorter at the end of the program, but misplaced and loose sutures were more common. Trainees reported improved skills after 6 months. Continued voluntary training is necessary to maintain the basic and more complex assessments of outcomes will be necessary to confirm the effects ofperforming a laparoscopic training program.