A Support Environment for Organizing an English Paragraph by Referring to Paragraph Development Schemata
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22500890
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KUNICHIKA Hidenobu  九州工業大学, 大学院・情報工学研究院, 准教授 (70284594)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsパラグラフライティング / 論理展開 / ライティング / 英語学習 / 学習支援システム / 教育工学
Research Abstract
The target of our research is to provide support in paragraph organization for users who have insufficient knowledge of English paragraph writing.We have formally defined “paragraph development schemata” as knowledge of paragraph development, and implemented a paragraph writing support system. The system is equipped with the following five support functions: helping to gather ideas, organizing and proposing the outlines of a paragraph, retrieving examples of paragraphs, and diagnosing outlines.