Curriculum development on an individual base in terms of the quality assurance of bachelor education designed for Undergraduate Courses in Science
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22500892
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionNippon Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Yoshiko  日本工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (10406423)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ARIGA Yukinori  日本工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (80095348)
NOZAKI Hironari  愛知教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (80275148)
TANAKA Takaharu  日本工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (90286021)
KOMATSUGAWA Hiroshi  千歳科学技術大学, 光科学部, 教授 (10305956)
KANADA Toru  関東学院大学, 工学部, 教授 (20169551)
BABA Machiko  東京農工大学, 国際センター, 教授 (40313308)
TERADA Mitsugu  福岡大学, 理学部, 教授 (70267772)
CHO Kanako  北九州市立大学, 基盤教育センター, 准教授 (70369833)
OYAMA Yoshinori  聖学院大学, 人間福祉学部, 助教 (90546988)
Research Collaborator KAWASUMI Yukiko  日本工業大学, 学修支援センター, チューター
SHITE Kazuyuki  東京福祉大学, 教育学部, 講師
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords学修観 / コースデザイン / リメディアル教育 / 学士力 / 学士教育 / 教育の質保証 / 学習者特性 / 自己調整学習 / メタ認知能力 / 社会人基礎力 / eポートフォリオ / プロファイル / ポートフォリオ / 学習動機 / 精神的回復力 / 基礎学力 / 外国語学習能力 / 学習観 / ICT活用
Research Abstract
The aim of this research is to find out what is necessary for the guarantee of the quality of a university graduate course. The research has focused on three conditions for students finish completely their studies. The academic ability survey was conducted. Students’ academic aptitudes were determined by the achievement test for high school level. The additional survey was analyzed the effect that students are aware of learner's characteristics by themselves. This survey consists of three questionnaires regarding resilience, learning motives, and learning strategie. By using three kinds of measures, three different factors have been extracted as important factors to favor further studies