Project/Area Number |
22500894
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Educational technology
Research Institution | Tamagawa University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
UI Miyoko 玉川大学, 文学部, 准教授 (80400654)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
HIRASHIMA Tsukasa 広島大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (10238355)
MIZOGUCHI Riichro 北陸先端科学技術大学院大学, 教授 (20116106)
Project Period (FY) |
2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | メタ認知活動 / メタ認知駆動学習 / モデル化 / 抽象化 / 問題解決 / 個人内平均値 / 個人内標準偏差 / メタ認知 / Error-Based Simulation / メタ認知モデル / メタ認知スキル / メタ認知活動の枠組み / 抽象化操作 / 修正操作 / 具体化操作 |
Research Abstract |
We propose an advanced learning model, a model of metacognition-driven learning in which a learner observes his/her own problem solving process and drives abstractions about it. If abstractions can be constructed in a form that develops good metacognitive strategies, a learner will be able to regulate his/her problem solving process. Through the experiment, we have confirmed that it was difficult to facilitate metacognition-driven learning only by incorporating the prompt which inspires metacognition-driven learning into one of the existing learning systems. Moreover, we reconfirm that it is important to support a learner to drive abstractions about his/her own problem solving process.