Development of haptics interfaces using biological signals for supports of skill transfer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22500899
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
SUGIMOTO Yuji  同志社大学, 文化情報学部, 教授 (90311167)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKUBO Masashi  同志社大学, 理工学部, 教授 (10233074)
ASAI Kikuo  放送大学, ICT活用, 遠隔教育センター (90290874)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsインタフェース / マルチモーダル / 力覚フィードバック / 力覚提示デバイス / 体感的情報 / 触力覚フィードバック / 力覚デバイス / 生体信号 / 技能伝承
Research Abstract
The speed and accuracy of work are necessary for high skills, which requires experiences and recursive practices of the same procedures. However, the training environments with realistic conditions are not prepared sufficiently for learners. We make advancement of an interface for supporting skill training. The information on sensation plays an important role in the work with fine adjustment. The realistic interaction has to be provided with consistency information of a haptic sensation as well as visual and auditory sensations. The haptic system was constructed with tactile feedback devices to represent haptic interactions.