Development of the experiment supporting system for systematic control using 2 DOF liquid-level-control systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22500902
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionSendai National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
SUGAYA Junichi  仙台高等専門学校, ICT 先端開発センター, 准教授 (30154454)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OOBA Yuzuru  仙台高等専門学校, 知能エレクトロニクス工学科, 助教 (80455104)
KANMACHI Toshiyuki  石川工業高等専門学校, 電気工学科, 准教授 (50280334)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords教授学習支援システム / PID制御実験 / 基本ボックス回路 / 制御教育支援システム / 制御実験支援システム / アンケート評価 / 液面制振制御 / X-Y軸2自由度制御 / X-Yボールねじ盤 / 2自由度液面制御 / PID制御実験支援ツール / ACサーボアンプ / 協調動作 / 体系的制御実験支援システム / PID要素 / 実験支援ツール / ボックス型基本要素 / PC基本ボックス
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is to develop an experiment supportsystem with basic boxes for the lecture-centered “Control Theory” class by designingexperiment items matched with the theory class. Although there are educational PIDcontrollers marketed by some companies, they are so expensive that it is difficult touse them as students test prototype machines. Here, we aim to improve students understanding by introducing an experiment with the difficult contents of control theory, which has a lot of mathematical formulas. We also add the liquid-level control on X-Ystage to this support system as advanced and consider it as a development of the experimentsupporting system for systematic control using 2 DOF liquid-level-control systems. Thissupport system is actually used in class, for graduation study, etc., and we evaluateand examine its effectiveness.