Construction of Structured Video Materials from Broadcasted Language Learning TV Programs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22500919
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
MUKUNOKI Masayuki  京都大学, 学術情報メディアセンター, 准教授 (20283640)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords語学教材作成 / 語学学習番組 / 映像構造化 / 構造化ビデオ / 理解度推定 / 項目反応理論 / 視聴インタフェース / 音声とテキストの対応付け / 連結パターン / 音声認識 / 人物対応付け / コーナ分割 / 映像類似度
Research Abstract
In this study, we develop a method for constructing structured videos from broadcasted language learning TV programs. We generate the structured videos by extracting video clips each of which has unique meaning in the TV programs and making correspondence between the video clips. Furthermore, we implement an interface to view the structured videos. The constructed structured videos are supposed to be used in the language classes at universities.