Elementary English Activity Curriculum Developing by International Co-operation Using Three Distance ICTs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22500920
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionKyoto University of Education
Principal Investigator
SASAKI Naomasa  京都教育大学, 連合教職実践研究科, 准教授 (00303925)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORIYA Seiji  玉川大学, 通信教育部教育学部, 教授 (00210196)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) WATANABE Nobuki  京都教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (10362584)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords遠隔教育 / 教員養成カリキュラム / 国際協力 / 小学校外国語活動 / タイ / ビデオ会議 / 遠隔ICT / 遠隔ICT
Research Abstract
Multiple-3 distance ICT medias; Video-conferencing, Groupboard and e-Mail were used as the Cross media, the method to build the teacher developing curriculum of the elementary school foreign language activity was studied by international co-operation with Thailand university. The distance collaborated English activity classes were studied internationally and organizationally with the graduate school students between KUE and Thai RU under the mentor teachers as the research colleagues. The procedure of curriculum developing was analyzed by the consciousness data from pupils. As the result of the research, the method on innovated curriculum development by using the distance ICT media as the Cross media was grasped.