Research on Policy Design and Educational Development of Distance Learning in North East Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22500923
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
NAGAMATSU Toshifumi  鳥取大学, 大学教育支援機構, 准教授 (30300198)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords遠隔教育 / 教育制度設計 / 北東アジア / 高等教育 / 教育開発
Research Abstract
This research clarified the educational system on distance learning in Northeast Asia region. Especially, I proceeded the research focused on the educational system and technology trends in China and Korea, and clarified on the circumstances which employed distance education in higher education of the countries. Especially in Korea, the advancement of information-communication technologies and educational content has been progressing. On the other hand, in China, although the technology is not progressing enough in comparison with Korea, the scale is extending by national initiative.