Development of Multimedia Application Technology for Preservation and Succession of Traditional Skill
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22500929
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
OHBUCHI Yoshifumi  熊本大学, 工学部, 准教授 (10176993)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKAMOTO Hidetoshi  熊本大学, 自然科学研究科, 教授 (10153917)
Research Collaborator HARADA Hiroshi  熊本大学, 自然科学研究科, 教授 (90145285)
YOSHIDOME Toru  下関市, 豊北歴史民俗資料館, 学芸係長
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsメディアの活用 / マルチメディア / 教育工学 / 設計工学
Research Abstract
Multimedia application technology was developed for preservationand succession of traditional skill, because of the aging of masters and shortage ofsuccessors. For a traditional handmade wooden ship, the database of fabrication processwas made using movie, photo, sound and voice, documents and 3D-CAD data. In addition,the difference of motions of body, hand and finger between expert and beginner wasconfirmed by motion capture and myoelectric signal. By using of the database for amateurtestee, production time of wooden ship model reduced to a half compared with ordinarylearning method.