Development of e-Education System based on the Interactive Animation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22500933
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionNippon Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
SHINDO Yoshiaki  日本工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (40265369)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUDA Hiroshi  日本工業大学, 工学部, 助教 (00275843)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords教育工学 / 映像メディア / 3D-CGアニメーション / 3DCGアニメーション
Research Abstract
Recently studies using the e-Education system are expected very much, but most of them would be based on the WEB style contents, which includes texts, figures, photographs and actual videos. Although it is thought that actual videos are very effective, production cost of it may be too large to produce interactive teaching materials. Meanwhile, Studies using 3D-CG animation have been reported to be fine. To solve this problem, e-Education system named Cyber Assistant Professor 2 (CAP2) has been developed in my laboratory. It is based on the human shaped software robots implemented by 3D-CG animation and voice synthesis technology, which act as Virtual Teachers or Virtual Students. Further, the hypertext language named Cyber Person Scenario Language 3 (CPSL3) has also developed to reduce a production cost of teaching materials. Furthermore, Virtual Exploratory Learning (VEL) has developed to assist students in Virtual Science Experiment.