Research on education to nurture scientific and communication abilities and supporting teachers to implement this education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22500940
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science (2012)
Tokai University (2010-2011)
Principal Investigator
AKIYAMA Hitoshi  東京理科大学, 総合教育機構, 教授 (00096942)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKIGAWA Youji  東海大学, 教育研究所, 教授 (30436597)
KUWATA Takayasu  東海大学, 教育研究所, 教授 (70307677)
COLLINS Peter  東海大学, 教育研究所, 准教授 (10307241)
SAKAI Toshinori  東海大学, 教育研究所, 教授 (20267842)
SUZUKI Hiroko  東海大学, 教育研究所, 教授 (50191789)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords教師教育 / 体験学習 / 教具(道具) / 教育支援 / 教員研修 / 科学能力 / コミュニケーション能力 / 授業開発 / 教材・教具
Research Abstract
With the objective of nurturing children who can eventually play an active role in today’s globalized society, this research project generated educational tools and materials, as well as an educational support system, designed to cultivate “zest for life” in actual teaching contexts. The proposed educational system features a Teacher Development Program in which a community of researchers and teachers collaborates to develop educational materials and tools that integrate theory and practice in the service of educational reform. Research outcome applications included planning and holding an educational symposium, advising educational TV programs, and creating textbooks, teaching aids which served to increase public awareness of the principles of “zest for life”.