Research and practice of e-learning system for lifelong education on the basis of andragogy
Project/Area Number |
22500942
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Educational technology
Research Institution | Waseda University |
Principal Investigator |
KOGO Chiharu 早稲田大学, 人間科学学術院, 教授 (00186610)
Project Period (FY) |
2010-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 生涯学習 / 通信教育 / eラーニング / 教材開発 / メンタリング / 生涯発達 / ライフストーリー / 人生の意味 / インタビュー調査 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research project focused on the factors to sustain learning motivation of the adult students of the online university. The research revealed that learning by videos, skills for time management, and supports from students' family effect positively, and psychological and physical loneliness affects negatively. Also it revealed that students having many friends in online courses communicate better with teachers and learning mentors.