Development of a understanding level estimation system by the expression and motion in Web education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22500945
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionChubu University
Principal Investigator
ADACHI Yoshinori  中部大学, 経営情報学部, 教授 (00115669)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OZAKI Masahiro  中部大学, 経営情報学部, 教授 (50214127)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords教育工学 / e-ラーニング / 個人認証 / 理解度予測 / 生体情報 / e-ラーニング
Research Abstract
For the personal authentication for prevention of “pretended” which becomes important in Web education, the distance between face components was statistically classified as feature quantity, and the hybrid system judged by SVM was developed. About the cerebral blood flow, it increased, when considering the problem, and when it finishes solving and you felt relieved, or when it gave up and an idea was abandoned, it decreased. And it turned out that a cerebral blood flow and degree of concentration correlate. Moreover, when concentration broke off, it turned out that excessive movement increase, especially that the blink rate increases. A system which measures the blink rate with sufficient accuracy from the facial image of a USB camera was developed.