Development of a VOD lecture learning system that matches the Japanese comprehension levels of foreign students
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22500950
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionOkayama University of Science
Principal Investigator
SHIINA Hiromitsu  岡山理科大学, 総合情報学部, 講師 (40299178)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordse-ラーニング / 学習サポート / 字幕処理 / 日本語の換言処理 / 話題区間の推定 / 話題検索 / 多言語検索 / 機械学習 / 単語難易度推定 / 講義難易度 / 教育工学 / 言語処理 / ディレクトリ・検索 / 情報システム / ディレクトリ・情報検索
Research Abstract
Since many VOD lectures in the past were only materials displayed with visual images and in PowerPoint, it was difficult for foreign students to use them as they were. In the development of a VOD lecture learning system that matches the Japanese comprehension levels of foreign students, besides adding subtitles and providing simple subtitles, we developed a Chinese search function and a search function for self-learning topics. Furthermore, we assessed the difficulty of Japanese words with unclear levels of difficulty and carried out data acquisition from dictionaries and the Web; by improving the machine learning technique, we developed a system that evaluates the level of difficulty of the actual VOD lecture from the level of difficulty of the words used.