Development of experiment training device using the virtual reality
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22500954
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionOyama National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
ISHIHARA Manabu  小山工業高等専門学校, 電気情報工学科, 教授 (20211047)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords教育工学 / バーチャルリアリティ / ネットワーク工学 / ユーザインタフェース / ネットワーク / 仮想現実 / e-Learning / 力覚装置 / ものづくり / エンジニアリングデザイン教育
Research Abstract
Haptic displays are developed actively, and haptic media will be in widespread use. The virtual reality (VR) is one in the intelligence information communications technologies. As the application to the education field of VR, we conduct the experiment that trialists use the system. As a result, the effectiveness of the education of producing objects for a design education is considered. The virtual reality (VR) is one in the intelligence information communications technologies. As the application to the education field of VR, we construct a support system for the penmanship using the pen tablet. The purpose of this system is to realize the penmanship model for pen strokes. As result, we can learn penmanship freely without being limited to place and time.The smoothness of the paper medium will change depending on the paper quality. We examined methods of sensing roughness with haptic displays. Representation of paper quality applies to dictionaries, notebooks and other everyday iems, not just calligraphy and washi paper.