A Study on Building Systems of Browsing and Analyzing Multi-Dimensional Space Scientific Data for Educational Outreach.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22500958
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionJapan Aerospace Exploration Agency
Principal Investigator
MIURA Akira  独立行政法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 宇宙科学研究所, 助教 (40280557)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords教材情報システム / 宇宙科学 / 可視化 / 中等・高等教育
Research Abstract
We have built basic software libraries suitable for educational applications of space scientific data. In many case, space scientific data consist of multi-dimensional values and tools for analyzing such data require special skills of the field. The libraries built in this study lessen the specialty of processing space scientific data. We also built test beds with the libraries and examined the proper behavior of the functions included in the libraries.