Study on the political and philosophical range of the bioethics under the scope of contemporary bio-politics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22500960
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology/History of science and technology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KANAMORI Osamu  東京大学, 大学院情報学環, 教授 (90192541)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords生政治・生権力 / 生命倫理学 / クローン / 臓器移植 / フーコー / 福島第一原発事故 / 放射線障害 / 生権力 / 生政治 / 人間圏 / 放射能汚染 / 科学者集団の政治性 / 情報操作・印象操作 / 死政治 / 亜人論 / ゴーレム / 動物論 / 放射線障害論 / ゾーエー / ビオス / 動物霊魂 / 放射能汚染の生政治 / アガンベン / 境界人間
Research Abstract
The concept of bio-politics and bio-power that M.Foucault had coined in 1970's proved to become more important after his death in 1984, as the rapid development of biology and medicine have changed radically the quotidian life of people. This study aims to analyze the major characteristics or some political tendencies of the American bioethics under the scope of the two concepts of bio-politics and bio-power. At the beginning, I have intended to research closer for the political connotation of the bioethical problems such as cloning or organ transplantation etc. But unexpectedly, the Fukushima nuclear power plant accident occurred afte the earthquake in March 2011. So I changed the major theme of this study, and tried to analyze the social discourse on the possible harm of radiation damage.
And I demonstrate the fact that the Japanese society tends to continue to marginalize the value of health and the life of people so as to prioritize the short-time range economic prosperity.