The history of editing Nautical Almanac with the documentation survey of Hydrographic Department of the Navy era
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22500961
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology/History of science and technology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Tomoko  山梨大学, 大学院・医学工学総合研究部, 准教授 (70282019)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords高度方位暦 / 海軍 / 水路部 / 航海暦 / 航空暦 / ナビゲーション / 天文航法 / 編暦 / 日本海軍 / 航空天測 / 天測測量 / 航海歴 / 科学技術史 / 編暦業務 / 天測暦 / ナビゲーショ
Research Abstract
I went to the documentation surveyof Hydrographic Department of the Navy era, which has been kept non-organized at Oceanographic Department of the Japan Coast Guard. As a result, it was possible to discover the "Altitude Azimuth Almanac" was unidentified ever. It made possible the creation of this almanac that requires an enormous amount of calculation, there were efforts of astronomers of the Ephemeris Calculation Office to estimate its own ephemeris itself, has devised a method of calculation. I made it clear that history. I also discussed the characteristics of the research of astronomers made among the military.