Mathematical Exchange between Eastern Asia and Japan at the Early Modern Age
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22500962
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology/History of science and technology
Research InstitutionOsaka Kyoiku University
Principal Investigator
JOCHI Shigeru  大阪教育大学, 国際センター, 教授 (00571283)
Research Collaborator 劉 伯雯  台湾・国立高雄第一科技大学, 応用日語系, 准教授
張 澔  台湾・義守大学, 通識教育中心, 准教授
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords数学史 / 江戸時代 / 和算 / 南北中国数学 / 珠算 / 籌 / 算木 / 科学技術史 / 東アジア / 国際交流 / 暦算 / 中国 / 関孝和 / 天文学史
Research Abstract
Japanese mathematicians at the Edo period studied both of northern Chinese mathematics and southern Chinese mathematics. The people of different hierarchies, however, learned two types of mathematics. The gentlemen or rich farmers learned southern Chinese mathematics, and handled business of the village. Therefore they studied “abacus mathematics” of southern Chinese civilization for operating addition, subtraction, multiplication and division operation after in the latter half of the Edo period.On the other hand, Samurai medical doctor and samurai military scholars studied astronomy of northern Chinese civilization and western mathematics. Through our studies of mathematical arts in the 19th century, we can know that the people of different hierarchies learned two types of mathematics.