Medical Exchanges between Modern German and Japan: On the Births ofObstetrics and Women Doctors, and the Prevention of Contagious Diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22500964
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology/History of science and technology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2012)
Keio University (2010-2011)
Principal Investigator
ISHIHARA Aeka  東京大学, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 准教授 (80317289)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OGAWA Mariko  三重大学, 人文学部, 教授 (00185513)
YOKOYAMA Chiaki  慶應義塾大学, 法学部, 教授 (60220571)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords近代医学史 / 女医 / 近代産科医 / 解剖図 / 種痘 / 皮膚病 / シーボルト / フーフェラント / ハンター / エレファントマン(メリック) / オーケン / カールス / 医学標本 / エレファントマン / ゲーテ / 近代皮膚科 / 日独医学交流 / 近代産婦人科 / 高橋瑞子 / 宇良田唯 / 『フランケンシュタイン』 / M.シェリー / ローダー / 医学史 / シーボルト一族 / 高橋瑞(子) / 日独交流
Research Abstract
The study has focused on the medical exchanges between Germany and Japan during the 18th and19th centuries, delineating the reciprocal influences and differences. The study, on its process, included the Anglo-German medical exchanges in the 19th century based on Queen Victoria’s royal family and its tie to German medical scene for the research comparison. Specific themes of each year are: (first year) the biological history of women doctors of the Siebolds in Japan and Germany; (second year) the histories of obstetrics and gynecology, of anatomy in modern Germany and England, focusing on anatomical charts; (third year) and contagious diseases such as tuberculosis and syphilis, and the usage of their moulages for medical education (by Ishihara), Goethe and Ocken’s influence on Carus, who was a doctor-painter (by Mano), and deformity and its representation in Victorian literature and medical periodicals (by Yokoyama). The results of the study were published as a book, and academic articles, and presented at numerous academicconferences.