Developing a practical standard system to evaluate the pseudo-science advertisements.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22500965
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology/History of science and technology
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
ISHIKAWA Masato  明治大学, 情報コミュニケーション学部, 教授 (20298045)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords科学教育 / 認知科学 / メディアリテラシー / 広告 / 疑似科学論 / 広告心理学 / 科学リテラシー / 科学技術社会論 / 科学哲学 / 消費者政策 / 擬似科学 / 科学社会論 / 広告論 / 消費行動 / 科学コミュニケーション / 食品衛生 / メディア・リテラシー
Research Abstract
This research focused on the pseudo-science advertisements and produced a standard system to evaluate their scientific levels. Based on the literature research, seven standard items were found: transparency, reproductivity and objectivity for the data aspect; logicality, systematicy and universality for the theory aspect; predictivity for the data-theory aspect. A user joining web site was developed to make the standard system more practical.