Editing `Astrological Handbook' by al-Biruni
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22500968
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology/History of science and technology
Research InstitutionKyoto Sangyo University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Keiji  京都産業大学, 文化学部, 教授 (60329927)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YANO Michio  京都産業大学, 文化学部, 教授 (40065868)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords天文学史 / 占星術史 / 天文学 / 占星術 / イスラーム / ビールーニー / イスラーム科学
Research Abstract
We could find fundamental ideas and meanings of the technical terms in the field of medieval Islamic mathematics, astronomy and astrology by means of reading the original text written by al-Biruni in the title of ``Astrological Handbook” in 1029. The text is edited by us on the basis of the plural Arabic manuscripts. The text reveals us how widely the author had acquainted with the traditional knowledge of pagans, such as Indians and Christians.