Tradition and modernization of Indian astronomy and calendar making
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22500969
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology/History of science and technology
Research InstitutionKyoto Sangyo University
Principal Investigator
YANO Michio  京都産業大学, 文化学部, 教授 (40065868)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsインド天文学 / 暦法 / 占星術 / サンスクリット / ヤヴァナ・ジャータカ / ネパール写本 / フィールドワーク / 近代化 / 現地調査 / パンチャ・アンガ / 天文学 / パンチャーンガ / ネパール / スールヤ・シッダーンタ / Sanskrit写本 / ベナレス・ヒンドゥー大学 / パンチャンーガ / 数学 / アルゴリズム / コンピュータ・ログラム / IIT Bombay / 欠月
Research Abstract
By reading classical Sanskrit texts on astronomy and making field works on calendar making and practical astrology in India and Nepal, I studied how traditional Indian science represented by astronomy survives in modern world. I read the Yavanajataka, Bhaskara’s commentary on the Aryabhatiya, and the Suryasiddhanta and realized the importance of studying original manuscripts. In Nepal I learned how traditional calendars survive today. In Kerala I made interviews with astrologers who use seashells for astronomical computation.