Science Studies on Ethics of Cyborg Therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22500970
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology/History of science and technology
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
MATSUBARA Yoko  立命館大学, 先端総合学術研究科, 教授 (80303006)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsサイボーグ医療 / 生命倫理 / 科学技術史 / 人工呼吸器 / 意思伝達装置 / 意志伝達装置
Research Abstract
Completely paralyzed patients living at home with the assistance of mechanicalventilators and communication aids are precursor of cyborg patients. In this study, Iresearched their history and considered the ethical issues involved in cyborg therapyfrom the perspective of historical studies of science and technology. As the use of homeventilators bridges the boundary between medical experts and laypeople, as well as betweenhealthcare and welfare, ethical issues concerning home mechanical ventilation (HMV)should be considered cross-sectionally. In addition, tracheostomy positive pressureventilation (TPPV) is inextricably linked toaugmentative and alternative communication(AAC). Therefore, it is necessary to comprehensively consider the ethics concerning HMVand the application of communication aids.