Historical and philosophical research on the changes or scientific methodologies through the introduction of computing technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22500971
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology/History of science and technology
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
KITA Chigusa  関西大学, 総合情報学部, 教授 (10362419)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) DEGUCHI Yasuo  京都大学, 文学研究科, 准教授 (20314073)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords科学哲学 / 科学基礎論 / 科学的方法論 / コンピュータ
Research Abstract
This research project dealt with punched card method for scientific computing during the 1940’s, and the Evidence Based Medicine, and Mainframe Computer Centers in the universities and its usage as exampled the areas in scientific computing. It also developed a web application plat form and implemented a website for data sharing on scientific computing in the University of Tokyo’s Computing Center in the 1960’s and the 1970’s.