Research of Wooden Materials for Revealing a Utilization of the Paleoenvironment in Ainu Culture.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22500973
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cultural property science
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
MORIYA Toyohito  北海道大学, 埋蔵文化財調査室, 特定専門職員 (60396273)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SANO Yuuzou  北海道大学, 大学院・農学研究院, 講師 (90226043)
WATANABE Youko  北海道大学, 北方生物圏フィールド科学センター, 学術研究員 (30532452)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords材質分析 / 古環境 / アイヌ文化 / 木製品 / 樹種識別 / 建築材 / 樹種同定
Research Abstract
The research’s purpose was to clarify the utilization of woods as materials to build dwellings in Ainu culture. We analyzed woods excavated at “Tokorogawakakou ”site, in Kitami city, eastern area of Hokkaido. We made the woods identify by optical microscope. It led us to the conclusion that the woods were composed of studs, and a total of 18 taxa was identified, approximately 90% of the excavated woods were broadleaf tree (Salix, Quercus, Fraxinus,etc). We compered the results of this identification with the data at Bibi no.8 site and Yukanboshi C15 site in Citose city, the central part of Hokkaido. We concluded that in Ainu culture, the people took the timbers from surrounding forest, and selected the species for building dwellings. Finally, we identified that one of the woods was Fagus. This was first time that materials coming from Fagus were discovered at the historic site in eastern area of Hokkaido.