Dendroprovenancing based on a newly developed network of tree-ring chronologies for the Cupressaceae species in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22500974
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cultural property science
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
OHYAMA Motonari  東北大学, 学術資源研究公開センター, 助教 (00361064)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJII Hiroyuki  独立行政法人国立文化財機構奈良文化財研究所, 埋蔵文化財センター, 客員研究員 (30466304)
安江 恒  信州大学, 農学部, 准教授 (00324236)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KOH Yasue  信州大学, 農学部, 准教授 (00324236)
HITOSHI Yonenobu  鳴門教育大学, 学校教育研究科, 准教授 (20274277)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords年輪年代学 / 標準年輪曲線 / 年代測定 / 産地推定 / ヒノキ科 / 年輪幅 / ヒノキ / スギ / アスナロ / ツガ
Research Abstract
The purposes of this study were: to develop a network of millennium-long tree-ring chronologies for the Cupressaceae species in Japan; to examine the possibility of dendroprovenancing for wooden cultural properties. The main results were that 1) a network of tree-ring chronologies from living trees was built, 2) the matches of the chronologies in the network implied that the geographical trend could be divided into four roughly distinct areas, and 3) 700-1000-year-long chronologies of wooden remains from archaeological sites and old buildings were built, mainly for the Tohoku and Kanto districts. The resulting chronologies exhibited a geographical trend corresponding to the previously constructed living tree-ring chronologies.