Examination of the pretreatment method of a fossil bone sample for high resolution radiocarbon dating
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22500975
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cultural property science
Research InstitutionOchanomizu University
Principal Investigator
KONDO Megumi  お茶の水女子大学, 大学院・人間文化創成科学研究科, 助教 (40302997)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords自然人類学 / 考古学 / 層位・古生物学 / 放射性炭素年代測定 / 化石骨 / 人類学 / 層位・古生物 / 年代測定
Research Abstract
As samples for the research, I got some valuable fossil bones. Collagen was extracted from each bone sample, continuously the macromolecule fraction was extracted by ultrafiltration. Furthermore, amino acid analysis was done in those samples. As a result, a possibility was shown that it would succeed in eliminating a part of amino acid of possible contamination by external carbon, moreover, a sample would be separable where the target amino acid is included. On the other hand, some new problems were appeared, further examination would be needed in order to obtain the higher quality samples for age determination. However, it can be said that it is a good result that the system which can check the quality of samples was equiped.