Study on the geomagnetic secular variation in the prehistoric age of Japan, based on the paleomagnetic data from the Quaternary widespread tephras
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22500976
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cultural property science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
FUJII Junko  福井大学, 教育地域科学部, 助手 (50228946)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAMOTO Hirofumi  福井大学, 教育地域科学部, 教授 (50240122)
NAKAJIMA Tadashi  福井大学, 教育地域科学部, 名誉教授 (70093440)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords年代測定 / 古地磁気 / 古地磁気測定 / 地磁気永年変化 / 姶良Tnテフラ / 大山倉吉テフラ / 岩石磁気的分析 / 鬼界アカホヤテフラ / 大山上部火山灰 / 阿蘇4テフラ / 定置温度 / チタノマグネタイト
Research Abstract
Judging from the paleomagnetic results of the widespread tephras, significant regional differences could not be observed in the configuration of the geomagnetic field throughout the Japanese Islands at the prehistoric age. And the paleomagnetic record from the sedimentary strata with the dated widespread tephras revealed the geomagnetic secular variation coveringthe last 50,000 years.