A Fundamental Approach to the Reconstruction of Jomon Livelihood: Development of the Identification Database of Fish Remains
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22500978
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cultural property science
Research InstitutionIwaki Junior College
Principal Investigator
YAMAZAKI Kyomi  いわき短期大学, 幼児教育科, 教授 (60221652)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords動物考古学 / 縄文時代 / 魚骨 / 同定 / データベース / 考古学 / 魚類遺存体 / アトラス / 出土情報 / 縄文遺跡 / 先史学
Research Abstract
Identification of animal remains, shells or bones, unearthed from shell mounds is fundamental in zooarchaeological method towards the reconstruction of Jomon livelihood. Though abundantly unearthed, fish bones are difficult to identify compared to other vertebrates, because of wide variety of skeletal elements and species richness. This research focuses prevalent species from archaeological sites mainly in Kanto, and compile skeletal graphics of jaws and/or vertebrae (first through third) which are effective for identification. Compiled graphics and added meta-information are to compose a database to consult via the Internet.