Quantative Analysis of Mining Tunnels using Remotely Controlled Robot
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22500979
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cultural property science
Research InstitutionMatsue National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
KUMA Hideki  松江工業高等専門学校, 電子制御工学科, 教授 (40259924)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords遺跡探査 / 不整地ロボット / 鉱山坑道探査
Research Abstract
In this research, we obtain the quantitative data of mining tunnels all over Japan(Iwami Silver Mine and Sado Gold and Silver Mine etc.) using our original remotely controlled robots and show the changes for the cross section shape of them over ages that can be estimated based on those data. One of the results we have is that controlability and lightness are especially important for the robots dedicated to mining tunnel investigation. We have confirmed that the robot arm equipped against rolling of the robot can greatly increase the controlability. We believe that the data our system can provide for the cross section shape enables us to estimate the digging age and method of mining tunnels that prevent us from entering.