Scientific study about the production technique to investigate from the physical properties of the ancient glass and glaze
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22500980
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cultural property science
Research Institution独立行政法人国立文化財機構・奈良文化財研究所 (2012)
Nara National Research Institute for Cultural Properties (2010-2011)
Principal Investigator
FURIHATA Junko  独立行政法人国立文化財機構・奈良文化財研究所, 都城発掘調査部, 主任研究員 (60372182)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOEZUKA Takayasu  独立行政法人国立文化財機構奈良文化財研究所, 埋蔵文化財センター, 客員研究員 (10099955)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SAITO Tsutomu  国立歴史民俗博物館, 研究部, 教授 (50205663)
TAMADA Yoshihide  独立行政法人国立文化財機構・奈良文化財研究所, 都城発掘調査部, 考古第二研究室長 (90188425)
KOZUMA Yosei  独立行政法人国立文化財機構・奈良文化財研究所, 埋蔵文化財センター, 保存修復科学研究室長 (80234699)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords製作技法 / 原材料 / 鉛同位体比分析 / 鉛釉陶器 / 奈良三彩 / 鉛同位体比 / 鉛ガラス / 材質分析 / 古代ガラス / 産地推定
Research Abstract
The raw materials of the lead-glass and lead-glazed ceramics were examined the difference about age and productive region. It paid attention to the two type of lead-glazed ceramics; (1)Excavated in the 7th century site, (2)Japanese tri-colored ware which appeared in the 8th century. These shards were analyzed to clarify the chemical haracteristics. Though the use of the lead raw material in two or more regions was admitted in the 7th century, the existence of glaze using a domestic lead raw material was clarified in Asukaike site. So it was confirmed that domestic production had been done in the latter half of the 7th century. Moreover, the shards that existed besides the area where the lead isotope had been called 'concentrated area of the Nara era' up to now was newly found from the Japanese lead-glaze among the 8th century shards. In addition, the green pigment that was the raw material of the green glaze was able to clarify existence by at least two types.