Improvement of the land cover division techniquewith a synthetic aperture radar in the tropical area
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22500982
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geography
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
KIMURA Keiji  北海道大学, 大学院・情報科学研究科, 准教授 (30294276)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsリモートセンシング / 合成開口レーダー / 熱帯 / 土地被覆 / 時系列解析 / 森林火災 / 熱帯雨林 / 画像解析 / 熱帯域 / 地理学 / PALSAR
Research Abstract
In this study, I classified the tropical land cover distribution with PALSAR data of the ALOS and I worked at the field for the ground truth in order to inspect the accuracy. As a result, from PALSAR data, I was not able to perform the classification equal to optical satellite imagery although some land cover classification was possibility. This is why the land cover is detected clear whether forest or other distinction from visible and near-infrared light when the optical imagery was analyzed. In the other hand, forest is detected by analyzed with PALSAR using the result of volume dispersion. But the PALSAR analysis has much disturbance of scattering, for example the directionality of the furrow in the field.