Study on geomorphic environment during the Holocene and influence of human activities in lower part of the Iwakigawa River
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22500983
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geography
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
KOIWA Naoto  弘前大学, 教育学部, 教授 (70296002)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords十三湖 / デルタ / 古環境 / 珪藻分析 / 完新世 / 汽水 / 土砂動態 / 湖容積 / 地形環境変遷 / 岩木川デルタ / 砂州
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to reconstruct the geomorphic environmental in lower part of the Iwakigawa River, by carrying out several type of analyses of delta deposits. The result of this study indicates that Lake Jusan located in the lower part of the Iwakigawa River had been a freshwater lake during 5,300-3,800 cal BP and a lagoonal brackish lake since 900 cal BP. It was revealed that sedimentation rate in the study area in the present is one-tenth than value calculated from sediment based on delta deposits