Division of the definition between large fans and alluvial fans
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22500984
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geography
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
SAITO Kyoji  埼玉大学, 教育学部, 教授 (60170495)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords自然現象観測・予測,地形学 / 地形学 / 洪水 / 土砂災害 / 自然災害 / 沖積扇状地 / 巨大扇状地 / 河成扇状地 / 集水域面積 / 扇面面積 / ヘネラルバレー / サンワキンバレー
Research Abstract
The reason why alluvial fans in the General Valley in Costa Rica are relatively large is clarified to owe to a mistake on geomorphic measurement by this study that the areas of alluvial fans and drainage basins were measured again and the field observation was done. In consequence, almost all alluvial fans and relatively large megafans can be divided by both regression lines between drainage basin areas and fan areas. Besides, it can be emphasized that fluvial fans are also alluvial fans as the same as debris-flow fans.