Support for the regional disaster prevention though the providing information and knowledge based on the hazard characteristic of own area
Project/Area Number |
22500985
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Geography
Research Institution | Kanazawa University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
AOKI Tatsuto 金沢大学, 人間社会研究域人間科学系, 准教授 (30345649)
Project Period (FY) |
2010-10-20 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 減災 / 自然災害 / 津波 / 防災 / 地理学 / 地域 / 防災教育 / 地域防災力 |
Research Abstract |
In this study, the authors corrected and discussed the methods and materials for the supporting regional disaster prevention and for studies of the disaster management in the elementary / junior high school. The summarized points are follows. #1: It is important point of view for the sustainable activities of the regions and schools that "Study the daily subjects through the disaster prevention", not "Study of the disaster prevention". #2: The disaster ruins and contexts exist their own region are good materials for the study of disaster prevention. #3: It is necessary for the training and preparation of management plan for disaster to consider the realistic scenario based on the characteristics of regional disaster. #4: It is necessary to furnish plain information, on the point of views, skills and grounds on the disaster measures activities and studies, to people.