Geographical study on the construction of sustainable society and water ecomuseum
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22500986
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geography
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
SHIMMI Osamu  香川大学, 教育学部, 教授 (80136283)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords水文環境 / 水利社会 / 持続可能 / 水リテラシー / エコミュージアム / フィールド知 / 博物館等施設 / フィールドの知
Research Abstract
The construction of sustainable society of water use is the important problem to be achieved in the near future. Geographers can make contributions to the solution of water issues through publishing survey results, recommending better water management, and performing water education, which aims to raise the water literacy level of people in the child and adult education. This study discusses the water management in the specific area, which is conducted in the Ryukyu islands, the Kumamoto area, the Ogaki area, the Mt.Fuji area and others. The conservation and wise management of hydrological environment requires the construction of water ecomuseum based on the field excursion.