The formation of global city-regions and migration system in China
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22500988
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geography
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
ONODERA Jun  横浜市立大学, 都市社会文化研究科, 教授 (50292206)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords中国 / グローバル・シティ / グローバル都市地域 / 都市構造 / 人口流動
Research Abstract
This research aims at focusing on migration pattern and investigating the megalopolitan space structure and its transformation process in China, while referring to a discussion on global city-region. Under the influence of globalization, the industrial structure has changed over, which has caused a certain migration and reorganized urban space structure. Some case studies prove that global city-region, or similar urban space, has been formed even in the megalopolises of China.