Deglaciation of East Antarctica Ice Sheet during the Quaternary and its response to the Earth's climatic system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22500991
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geography
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Polar Research
Principal Investigator
SUGANUMA Yusuke  国立極地研究所, 研究教育系, 助教 (70431898)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIURA Hideki  国立極地研究所, 研究教育系, 助教 (10271496)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords南極氷床 / 古環境復元 / 地形 / 地質学 / 地球システム変動学 / 地球温暖化 / 未来予測 / 第四紀学 / 地形・地質学 / 氷床高度復元
Research Abstract
In this study, we reconstruct the precise magnitude and timing of ice sheet retreat at the Sor Rondane Mountains in Dronning Maud Land, East Antarctica, based on detailed geomorphological survey and cosmogenic exposure dating. Our data show ~570 m of ice sheet thinning in this region since early Pleistocene. The most recent deglaciation started at 14 ka, and may continue until today, suggesting that the EAIS of Dronning Maud land is unlikely to be a major contributor to Meltwater Pulse 1A.