High - resolution Environmental Reconstruction and Its Limit: Performance of Pollen Analysis Using Annually Laminated Se diment from Lake Fukami, Nagano Prefecture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22500992
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geography
Research InstitutionInternational Research Center for Japanese Studies
Principal Investigator
KITAGAWA Junko  国際日本文化研究センター, 研究部, プロジェクト研究員 (90571703)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YONENOBU Hitoshi  鳴門教育大学, 大学院学校教育研究科, 准教授 (20274277)
OHYAMA Motonari  東北大学, 学術資源研究公開センター, 助教 (00361064)
GOTANDA Katsuya  千葉商科大学, 政策情報学部, 准教授 (40453469)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords年縞堆積物 / 花粉分析 / 気候復元精度 / 高時間分解精度 / 歴史記録 / 年縞欠損 / 精度検証 / 定量的気候復元 / バイオマイゼーション / 環境史復元
Research Abstract
12 sediment cores were recovered from Fukami - ike lake. A bout 3% of annual laminae in average were missing from the core. It is revealed that biomization method was powerful enough to detect slight change of vegetation. Quantitative climate reconstruction by best modern analogue method performed well to reconstruct autumn and winter temperature, but it did not reconstruct slight change of precipitation. The performance was better when sediment of 20 - 30 years was analyzed.