Climatological study on the heavy precipitation over the northern Borneo
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22500995
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geography
Research InstitutionJapan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
ENDO Nobuhiko  独立行政法人海洋研究開発機構, 地球環境変動領域, 技術研究副主幹 (30282304)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WU Peiming  独立行政法人海洋研究開発機構, 地球環境変動領域, 主任研究員 (00360751)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MATSUMOTO Jun  首都大学東京, 都市環境科学研究科, 教授 (80165894)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords気候 / 豪雨 / マレーシア国サラワク州 / 降水システム / 豪雨現象
Research Abstract
Precipitation characteristics and large-scale atmospheric circulation which is related to heavy rainfall event in Sarawak, Malaysia were investigated. Spatial and seasonal variability in precipitation characteristics were described with dense rain gauge network data. In addition, threshold value of heavy rainfall events was defined. Diurnal variation of precipitation was analyzed using with radar data of Malaysian Meteorological Department. Large-scale atmospheric circulation which is related to the heavy rainfall events was clarified.