Regulation of Wnt activity by SOX17 in gastrointestinal tumorigenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22500996
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Carcinogenesis
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
OSHIMA Hiroko  金沢大学, がん進展制御研究所, 助教 (80362515)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords大腸がん / 胃がん / SOX17 / マウスモデル / Wnt / SPX17 / 悪性化
Research Abstract
Transcription factor SOX17 has shown to function as “tumor promoter” and also “tumor suppressor”, and the role of SOX17 in tumorigenesis has not yet been elucidated. In this project, the role of SOX17 in intestinal tumorigenesis has been examined by genetic studies. Disruption of SOX17 in Apc^Δ716 mouse model resulted in thickened gastric mucosa and significant increase of colonic polyps. These results indicate that SOX17 functions as tumor suppressor in colon cancer development.