Elucidation of genomic distribution dynamics of DNA damage and repair in carcinogenesis process
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22500997
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Carcinogenesis
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
AKATSUKA Shinya  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 講師 (40437223)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOYOKUNI Shinya  名古屋大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (90252460)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords実験動物モデル / ゲノム損傷 / 酸化ストレス / 発がん
Research Abstract
We developed a novel method to detectgenomic sites harboring DNA damage comprehensively and verified practical effectiveness of the method. We conducted immunoprecipitations with genomic DNA extracted from target cells of ferric nitrilotriacetate-induced rodent renal carcinogenesis model using antibodies against two types of representative oxidative modified bases, 8-OHdG and acrolein-dA, and analyzed genomic distributions of the oxidative DNA damages by the use of array-CGH.