Disruption of transcription network of cellular genes by human T-cell leukemia virus type-1.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22501000
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Carcinogenesis
Research InstitutionTokushima Bunri University
Principal Investigator
OHSHIMA Takayuki  徳島文理大学, 香川薬学部, 准教授 (10397557)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsウイルス / HTLV-1 / 転写制御 / HBZ / 発がん / オートファジー / 細胞死 / 薬学 / 遺伝子 / 応用微生物 / SUMO化修飾 / 翻訳後修飾
Research Abstract
Human T-cell leukemia virus type-1 (HTLV-1) infection causes adult T-cell leukemia (ATL). Modulation of the transcriptional control of cellular genes by HTLV-1 is thought to be associated with the development of ATL. The viral protein HTLV-1 basic leucine-zipper factor (HBZ) has been shown to dysregulate the activity of cellular transcription factors. We evidence that HBZ reduced both IRF-1 DNA-binding activity and stability via a proteasome-dependent pathway. In addition, IRF-1-mediated apoptosis is significantly reduced by ectopic production of the HBZ. Also, we demonstrate that HBZ is exported from the nucleus to the cytoplasm, where it activates the mTOR signaling pathway through an association with growth arrest and DNA damage gene 34 (GADD34). Starvation-induced autophagy is significantly suppressed by the overexpression of HBZ.