Development of hereditary non-polyposis colon cancer model using the Mlh1-deficient heterozygous mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22501002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Carcinogenesis
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Radiological Sciences
Principal Investigator
KAKINUMA Shizuko  独立行政法人放射線医学総合研究所, 放射線防護研究センター, チームリーダー (20392219)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KITO Seiji  独立行政法人放射線医学総合研究所, 放射線防護研究センター, 主任研究員 (20311376)
AMASAKI Yoshiko  独立行政法人放射線医学総合研究所, 放射線防護研究センター, 研究員 (80435700)
MORIOKA Takamitsu  独立行政法人放射線医学総合研究所, 放射線防護研究センター, 研究員 (70253961)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords大腸がん / リンパ腫 / ヘテロ欠失マウス
Research Abstract
Heterozygous germline mutations of mismatch repair (MMR) genes cause human hereditary non-polyposis colon cancer, and homozygous mutations are manifested by early onset of childhood T- or B-cell leukemia. In order to develop models for both colon cancer and lymphoma, we examined induction protocols with radiation and an inflammatory agent in Mlh1-/- homozygous and Mlh1+/- heterozygous mice. The protocols we established reproducibly induced colon cancer in Mlh1-/- homozygous and Mlh1+/- heterozygous mice, and lymphoma in Mlh1-/- homozygous mice using radiation and/or an inflammatory agent.