Targeting tumor microenvironment as a novel therapeutic strategy for pancreatic cancer using a genetically-engineered mouse model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22501004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Tumor biology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
ISAYAMA Hiroyuki  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (70376458)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IJICHI Hideaki  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (70463841)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords膵癌 / 微小環境 / 腫瘍間質相互作用 / マクロファージ / 線維芽細胞 / CXCR2 / CTGF / 遺伝子改変マウス
Research Abstract
A genetically-engineered mouse model, containing mutant Kras expression and Tgfbr2 knockout, recapitulates histological features of human pancreatic cancer, demonstrating adenocarcinoma with abundant fibrosis. The murine pancreatic cancer cells secret CXCR2 ligands, which induce CTGF expression in the stromal fibroblasts, resulting in tumor promotion through angiogenesis. Inhibiting the tumor-stromal interactions in the tumor microenvironment demonstrated anti-tumor effect and can be a therapeutic option for pancreatic cancer. The pancreatic cancer tissues contain abundant macrophage infiltration, however, targeting the macrophages as a therapy of pancreatic cancer should be further investigated.