Identification and characterization of human gastric cancer stem cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22501005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Tumor biology
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
FUKAMACHI Hiroshi  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 講師 (70134450)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsがん細胞の特性 / 幹細胞 / 胃がん / がん幹細胞 / 造腫瘍性 / FACS / ヌードマウス / 無血清培養 / sphere / 細胞表面抗原 / Xenograft / spheroids / ヒト
Research Abstract
We established xenograft lines where human gastric tumor tissues maintain their differentiation and tumorigenesis. Using these lines, we identified a marker which was specifically expressed by gastric cancer stem cells. We also confirmed that the marker was expressed by cancer stem cells which were obtained from newly-dissected gastric cancers. Moreover, we established serum-free culture system where gastric cancer stem cells proliferate to form spheres, structures specific to stem cells. These sphere-forming cells expressed the antigen and were highly tumorigenic. We are now examining the mechanism how their tumorigenicity is controlled.