The role of mDia, a Rho effector molecule, in tumorigenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22501011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Tumor biology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
ISHIZAKI Toshimasa  京都大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 准教授 (70293876)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
KeywordsRho / mDia / アクチン細胞骨格 / 細胞悪性化 / Ras / Src / CitronK / 遺伝子欠損マウス / 細胞内情報伝達 / 細胞移動 / 足場依存性増殖
Research Abstract
Although it has been reported that the small GTPase Rho is overexpressed in various clinical cancers, the role of Rho in tumorigenesis is still unknown. In this study, we dissected the contribution and function of mDia, a Rho effector molecule, in tumorigenesis. Furthermore, we analyzed physiological roles of Rho-mDia signaling and identified a novel regulatory mechanism of mDia-mediated actin polymerization. These studies are expected to elucidate the molecular mechanism and influence of Rho-mDia signaling in tumorigenesis.